Skip to main content

GRADUATE  FACULTY

 

The graduate faculty members of the Biology Department provide one-on-one mentorship and research guidance to graduate students enrolled in the Biology M.S. and Ph.D. programs.  Each graduate student will ultimately be invited to join the lab of a specific faculty member, who will serve as that student's Research Advisor.  Current Biology faculty members who may accept graduate students into their labs are listed below (in alphabetical order), followed by a brief description of their research interests. To obtain more detailed information about a particular faculty member, click on his or her name.


David M. Althoff Evolutionary ecology of species interactions, insect community ecology, molecular ecology, phylogenetics.
Katie M. Becklin Physiology, ecology, and evolution of species interactions, and their responses to environmental change.
Carlos A. Castañeda Biochemistry and biophysics of protein structure and dynamics.
Heather D. Coleman Plant biotechnology.
Steve Dorus Evolutionary genetics and genomics of reproductive systems.
Douglas A. Frank Plant/ecosystem ecology with emphasis on plant-herbivore interactions.
Jason D. Fridley Plant ecology and geography, landscape ecology, invasive species, biodiversity.
Anthony Garza Biofilm formation, bacterial development, stress resistance in bacteria.
Paul Gold Aging, cell signaling and communication; learning, memory, and plasticity; neurological and psychiatric conditions.
Sarah E. Hall Cellular memory of developmental history in C. elegans.
Heidi Hehnly Understanding the interface between cytoskeletal dynamics and membrane transport, and defining how they co-regulate one another to control essential cellular processes such as cell division, fate, and polarity.
James Hewett Neuromodulators and epilepsy; function of arachidonic acid metabolism, Cyclooxygenase-2, and interleukin-1 in the central nervous system.
Sandra Hewett Mechanisms underlying cell death in the central nervous system: the interplay between excitotoxicity and inflammation.
Donna L. Korol Neural mechanisms of learning and memory across the lifespan.
George Langford Actin cytoskeleton, axonal transport in nerve cells, fungal pathogenesis of epithelial cells.
Zhanjiang (John) Liu Aquaculture genomics and bioinformatics.
Katharine (Kate) Lewis Specification and patterning of spinal cord interneurons, formation of functional neuronal circuitry, evolution of spinal cord patterning and function, dorsal-ventral neural tube patterning, zebrafish development.
Jessica MacDonald Genetic and epigenetic mechanisms regulating neuronal development and function; gene-environment interactions and neurodevelopmental disorders.
Eleanor Maine Genetic regulation of development, cell-signaling, germline development, RNA silencing.
Susan E. Parks Behavioral ecology, acoustic communication, marine science, conservation biology.
Melissa E. Pepling Regulation of mouse oocyte development, hormone signaling in oocyte differentiation.
Scott Pitnick Evolution of reproduction and life history traits.
Ramesh Raina Genetic and molecular mechanisms regulating plant-pest interactions, functional genomics of cell signaling in plants.
Mark E. Ritchie Biodiversity, plant-herbivore interactions, environmental science.
Kari A. Segraves Coevolution, mutualism, evolution of plant-insect interactions.
Robert B. Silver Cell division, macrophages, secretion of neurotransmitters without membrane fusion (porocytosis), mechanisms of parthenogenetic activation of eggs versus fertilization, energetic materials.
Roy D. Welch Molecular aspects of signaling among a homogeneous population of bacteria.
Jason R. Wiles Education research in the life and earth sciences with special attention to teaching and learning about biological evolution; science education at all academic levels.